Share this story...
drinking water advisory
Latest News

Boil water advisory still in effect for a portion of Pleasant Grove

Getty Images

PLEASANT GROVE, Utah — City leaders in Utah’s “City of Trees,” Pleasant Grove, say a boil water order issued on September 5, 2020, remains in effect.

The Utah Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) told KSL that culinary water samples from the Monson Service Area of Pleasant Grove continue to show the presence of E. Coli and Coliform.  In line with state protocol, repeat samples are being taken every 24 hours.

DEQ spokesman Jared Mendenhall reported only one area of Pleasant Grove is affected. The assessment is in line with initial beliefs from Pleasant Grove officials since they first became aware of the problem.

Mendenhall reports the DEQ is still trying to determine why samples from the Monson Service Area continue to indicate E. Coli contamination.

City officials say they will provide another update on Thursday morning. 

Residents with questions may call Pleasant Grove Public Works at 801-785-2941 during business hours.

A boil water advisory indicates that residents should not drink water from the tap without first boiling that water. 

This boiled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation. 

Symptoms of possible E. Coli contamination include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, and headache. E. Coli contamination is of particular concern for infants and young children as well as some in the elderly population and those with compromised immune systems.